Bloomsday Results

On smaller devices you may need to scroll to the side to see all results.

 

2000 Top Finishers: MEN

Place Name Home Time Award
1. Reuben Cheruiyot Kenya 34:10 $7,000
2. Lazarus Nyakeraka Kenya 34:30 4,500
3. Dominic Kirui Kenya 34:35 3,000
4. Stephen Kiogora Kenya 34:49 2,500
5. Armando Quintanilla Mexico 35:43 1,800
6. Josphat Machuka Kenya 35:56 1,350
7. Charles Mulinga Zambia 36:04 1,000
8. Janko Bensa Yugoslavia 36:08 900
9. Eric Tollefson Tacoma, WA 36:10 w*1,400
10. Ronaldo Da Costa Brazil 36:13 600
11. Simon Karori Kenya 36:14 m-1,000
12. Carleton "Buck" Jones Columbus, OH 36:37 *1,000
13. Peter Tanui Kenya 36:48 400
14. Graeme Fell Canada 37:01 m-800
15. John Tuttle Douglasville, GA 37:37 m-600
16. Corey Brantley Spokane, WA 37:59 w-1,000
17. Ryan Craig Spokane, WA 38:06 w-
18. Ryan Pauling Spokane, WA 38:07 w-750
19. Chris Charles Pullman, WA 38:51 w-*600
20. Joseph Miller Seattle, WA 38:56 w-500
21. Chris Morlan Spokane, WA 38:58 w-*500
22. Destry Johnson Renton, WA 39:05 w-
23. Steve Andersen Seattle, WA 39:11 w-*400
24. Fred Setterington Canada 39:18
25. Samuel Kibiri Kenya 39:22 w-250
26. Jon Sinclair Ft. Collins, CO 39:25 m-400
27. Karl Polvika Illinois 39:28
28. Ted Jaleta Canada 39:30 m-200

*Includes U.S. Citizen Bonus
m-Masters Runner
w-Washington Road Running Championship Finisher

2000 Top Finishers: WOMEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. Jane Omoro Kenya 40:08 $7,000
2. Jane Ngotho Kenya 40:08 4,500
3. Hellen Kimaiyo-Kipkoskei Kenya 40:12 3,000
4. Firaya Sultanova-Zhdanova Russia 40:23 2,500
5. Pauline Konga Kenya 40:37 1,800
6. Sylvia Mosqueda South Pasadena, CA 40:40 *2,700
7. Libbie Hickman Ft. Collins, CO 40:47 *2,000
8. Nadia Prasad Longmont, CO 41:43 *1,800
9. Christine Junkermann Woodbridge, CT 41:43 *1,400
10. Kamila Gradus Poland 41:45 600
11. Nicole Hunt Deer Lodge, MT 41:45 *1,000
12. Elena Viazova Ukraine 42:26 m-1,000
13. Nancy Tinari Canada 42:38 m-800
14. Tatyana Pozdnyakova Ukraine 43:18 m-600
15. Laura LaMena-Coll Eugene, OR 43:28 *800
16. Tatiana Salazar Tacoma, WA 43:48 w-1,000
17. Shelley Smathers Lynnwood, WA 44:04 w-750
18. Maria Trujillo de Rios Los Gatos, CA 44:21 m-*600
19. Kim Bender Seattle, WA 44:26 m,w-*500
20. Janet Collar Nine Mile Falls, WA 44:31 w-*500
21. Ulla Marquette Canada 45:02 m-250
22. Kari McKay Spokane, WA 45:15 w-*400
23. Yuko Arimori Japan 45:18
24. Kim Jones Boulder, CO 45:45 m-200
25. Gail Hall Bothell, WA 46:09 m,w-250
*Includes U.S. Citizen Bonus
m-Masters Runner
w-Washington Road Running Championship Finisher

2000 Men's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Saul Mendosa 26:01 $2,000 30 Warm Springs, GA
2 Aaron Gordian 27:47 1,500 35 Mexico
3 Jacob Heilveil 29:54 1,000 30 Bothell, WA
4 Kelly Smith 30:44 700 35 Canada
5 Tyler Byers 31:23 500 16 Spokane, WA
6 Scott Parson 32:02 400 40 San Jose, CA
7 Eric Kaiser 32:14 250 35 Santa Barbara, CA
8 Luis Betts 32:57 150 23 Medical Lake, WA
9 Derek Brown 34:56 23 Tucson, AZ
10 Sean Eres 34:57 13 Tucson, AZ
11 Matthew Gee 36:16 16 Renton, WA
12 Jose Zarragoicochea 36:32 30 Los Angeles, CA
13 Kevin Smith 36:33 35 Canada
14 Edwin Figueroa 36:45 23 Commerce, CA
15 Chris Kohler 36:47 30 Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
16 Grant Berthiaume 38:15 35 Tucson, AZ
17 Alistair Patrick 38:32 16 Seattle, WA
18 Joseph Hamilton 39:10 30 Los Angeles, CA
19 Jerry Mitchell 39:52 13 Des Moines, WA
20 Brian Kobi 40:56 19 Fowlerville, MI
21 Tom Ottenwess 42:54 35 Grandville, MI
22 David Bryant 45:26 40 South Pasadena, CA
23 Mike Negraeff 46:08 30 Canada
24 Michael Rocca 50:35 23 Lancaster, CA
25 Tom Carnahan 51:52 35 Lynnwood, WA
26 Dave Fouquette 55:38 30 Mukilteo, WA
2000 Women's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Jean Driscoll 34:17 $2,000 30 Champaign, IL
2 Chantal Petitcleric 35:33 900 30 Montreal, PQ
3 Cheri Blauwet 35:57 500 19 Tucson, AZ
4 Amie Stanton 41:26 100 16 Gurnee, IL
5 Jennifer Goeckel 43:40 16 Lynnwood, WA
6 Jennifer Brown 48:52 30 Canada
7 Melody Williamson 57:53 40 Hollywood, CA

Bloomsday Sponsors

Healthcare Sponsor

Providence Logo

Corporate Cup Sponsor

Northwest Orthopedic Specialists Logo

Register for Bloomsday

A race for everyone. From the spirited 12K to family-friendly strolls:

Bloomsday Logo Mega Menu

Bloomsday

Bloomsday Corporate Cup 2024 Logo

Corporate Cup

Junior Bloomsday Logo

Junior Bloomsday

Spokane Bloomsday Marmot March Logo

Marmot March

Bloomsday Results

Congradulations all participants! View your results by clicking below:

Our Community

Lilac Bloomsday Association's mission statement: To promote national and international sports competition and fitness education for the civic betterment, social improvement, and physical well-being of the general public.