Bloomsday Results

On smaller devices you may need to scroll to the side to see all results.

1999 Top Finishers: Men

Place

Name

Home

Time

Award

1.

Joshua Chelanga

Kenya

34:18

$7,000

2.

Lazarus Nyakeraka

Kenya

34:23

4,500

3.

Stephen Nyamu

Kenya

35:07

3,000

4.

Godfrey Kiprotich

Kenya

35:08

2,500

5.

Simon Rono

Kenya

35:44

1,800

6.

Andrew Letherby

Australia

35:48

1,350

7.

Hezron Otwori

Kenya

35:53

1,000

8.

Simon Sawe

Kenya

36:02

900

9.

James Bungei

Kenya

36:04

700

10.

Simon Chemoiywo

Kenya

36:09

600

11.

Charles Mulinga

Zambia

36:20

500

12.

Chris England

Columbus, OH

36:32

*800

13.

Eric Tollefson

Tacoma, WA

36:43

w-1,000

14.

Johannes Mabitle

South Africa

36:50

300

15.

Andrey Kuznetsov

Russia

36:51

m-1,000

16.

Leonid Shvetsov

Russia

36:58

250

17.

Brad Barquist

Bainbridge, WA

37:26

w-750

18.

Julius Randich

Kenya

37:55

200

19.

Hector Delgado

Sacramento, CA

38:03

 

20.

Andy Martin

Clackamas, OR

38:08

 

21.

Samuel Kibiri

Kenya (Pullman, WA)

38:13

w-500

22.

Bernard Kitur

Aurora, CO

38:16

23.

Clay Wing

Sedro Wooley, WA

38:16

w-250

24.

Casey Perry

Spokane, WA

38:22

 

25.

Destry Johnson

Renton, WA

38:30

 

26.

Craig Young

Colorado Springs, CO

38:39

m-800

38.

Ted Jaleta

Regina, Sask., Canada

39:59

m-600

39.

Doug Bell

Greeley, CO

40:05

m-400

41.

Ken Bell

Pitt Meadows, Canada

40:22

m-200

*Includes U.S. Citizen Bonus
**Not eligible for open or masters prize money
m-Masters Runner
w-Washington Road Running Championship Finisher

1999 Top Finishers: WOMEN
Place Name Home Time Award

1.

Jane Omoro

Kenya

39:37

$7,000

2.

Teresa Wanjiku

Kenya

39:40

4,500

3.

Libbie Hickman

Ft. Collins, CO

39:52

*6,000

4.

Eunice Sagero

Kenya

40:00

2,500

5.

Alla Zhilyayeva

Russia

40:14

1,800

6.

Anne Marie Lauck

Hampton, NJ

41:16

*2,700

7.

Gladys Asiba

Kenya

41:22

1,000

8.

Margaret Kagiri

Kenya

41:24

900

9.

Susannah Beck

Eugene, OR

41:30

*1,400

10.

Kelly Cordell

Gilbert, AZ

41:50

*1,200

11.

Kari McKay

Spokane, WA

41:55

w-1,000

12.

Kristin Ihle Helledy

Oak Creek, WI

42:00

*1,000

13.

Chris McNamara

Boulder, CO

42:12

*800

14.

Laura LaMena-Coll

Eugene, OR

43:29

*600

15.

Kim Jones

Spokane, WA

43:40

m,w-1,000

16.

Kim Bender

Seattle, WA

43:55

m,w-1,000

17.

Tatiana Salazar

Tacoma, WA

44:14

w-750

18.

Emily Kroshus

Calgary, AB,Canada

44:16

**

19.

Kathleen Smith

Irving, CA

44:29

*500

20.

Irina Bondarchouk

Russia

45:07

m-800

21.

Tara Struyk

Edmonton, AB, Canada

45:12

**

22.

Ulla Marquette

Sooke, BC, Canada

45:23

m-600

23.

Mary Thane

Missoula, MT

45:30

**

24.

Denise Foote

Aloha, OR

45:48

m-400

25.

Regina Joyce

Lynnwood, WA

46:30

m,w-500

26.

Heather Newberry

Pullman, WA

47:01

w-250

26.

Jan Janke

Spokane, WA

47:27

**

27.

Heidi Cherel

Louisville, KY

47:34

*400

41.

Dee Ann Dougherty

Portland, OR

49:36

m-200

*Includes U.S. Citizen Bonus
**Not eligible for open or masters prize money
w-Washington Road Running Championship Finisher
m-Masters Runner

1999 Men's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Saul Mendosa 26:29 $2,000 32 Mexico City, Mexico
2 Krige Schabort 28:51 1,500 35 Cedartown, GA
3 Kelly Smith 30:22 1,000 34 Vancouver, BC
4 Jacob Heilveil 30:23 700 29 Bothell, WA
5 Jeff Adams 30:24 500 28 Toronto, ON
6 Luis Betts 32:18 400 27 Medial Lake, WA
7 Eric Neitzel 33:54 250 23 Escondido, CA
8 Troy Davis 33:55 150 24 Tuscon, AZ
9 Scott Parson 33:56 39 San Jose, CA
10 Tyler Byers 34:12 16 Spokane, WA
11 Eric Kaiser 34:21 34 Santa Barbara, CA
12 Carl Marquis 34:55 28 Montreal, QB
13 Austin Snyder 38:24 21 Oakhurst, CA
14 Dewin Figueroa 40:36 28 Commerce, CA
15 Jose Zarragoicochea 40:37 29 Los Angeles, CA
16 Gary Butcher 40:38 30 Carlsbad, CA
17 Christian Bagg 41:03 23 Calgary, BC
18 Jose Zavala 41:08 24 Los Angeles, CA
19 Mathew Gee 42:29 17 Renton, WA
20 Kevin Smith 42:50 35 Vancouver, BC
21 Robert Balk 43:07 33 Seal Beach, CA
22 Tom McCurdy 43:32 33 Chubbock, ID
23 Joey Hamilton 44:28 33 Los Angeles, CA
24 Alistair Patrick 48:30 16 Seattle, WA
25 Leroy Howland 50:43 29 Grover Beach, CA
26 Chris Kohler 50:45 29 Palos Verdes, CA
27 Mike Rocca 57:31 24 Lancaster, CA
28 Roger Clowers 59:10 31 Yakima, WA
1999 Women's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Jean Driscoll 36:16 $2,000 32 Champaign, IL
2 LeAnn Shannon 46:51 900 16 Orange Park, FL
3 Cheri Blauwet 47:06 500 18 Tucson, AZ
4 Amie Stanton 48:03 100 16 Gurnee, IL
5 Jennifer Goeckel 51:33 17 Lynwood, WA
6 Darlene Hunter 55:26 17 Commerce Twp, MI
7 Melody Williamson 1:00:09 39 Hollywood, CA

Bloomsday Sponsors

Healthcare Sponsor

Providence Logo

Corporate Cup Sponsor

Northwest Orthopedic Specialists Logo

Register for Bloomsday

A race for everyone. From the spirited 12K to family-friendly strolls:

Bloomsday Logo Mega Menu

Bloomsday

Bloomsday Corporate Cup 2024 Logo

Corporate Cup

Junior Bloomsday Logo

Junior Bloomsday

Spokane Bloomsday Marmot March Logo

Marmot March

Bloomsday Results

Congradulations all participants! View your results by clicking below:

Our Community

Lilac Bloomsday Association's mission statement: To promote national and international sports competition and fitness education for the civic betterment, social improvement, and physical well-being of the general public.