Bloomsday Results

On smaller devices you may need to scroll to the side to see all results.

1998 Top Finishers: MEN

Place

Name

Home

Time

Award

1.

Hezron Otwori

Kenya

34:23

$7,000

2.

Godfrey Kiprotich

Kenya

34:44

4,500

3.

Stephen Nyamu

Kenya

34:46

3,000

4.

Peter Githuka

Kenya

35:12

2,500

5.

Simon Sawe

Kenya

35:24

1,800

6.

Aurelio Miti

Angola

35:25

1,350

7.

James Kariuki

Kenya

35:39

1,000

8.

James Bungei

Kenya

35:40

900

9.

Patrick Muturi

Kenya

36:23

700

10.

Leonid Shvetsov

Russia

36:37

600

11.

Christopher England*

Boise, ID

36:44

1,000

12.

Charles Mulinga

Zambia

37:00

400

13.

Eric Tollefson*

Tacoma, WA

37:06

600

14.

Cosmas Musyoka

Kenya

37:44

250

15.

Jose Uribe

Mexico

37:49

200

16.

Shawn Found

Boulder, CO

38:02

 

17.

Samuel Kibiri

Kenya

38:40

 

18.

Mike McManus

Moraga, CA

38:42

 

19.

Jon Sinclair**

Ft. Collins, CO

38:52

1,000

20.

Stan Holman

Washougal, WA

39:26

 

21.

Ted Jaleta**

Canada

39:28

800

22.

Chris Morlan

Spokane, WA

39:32

 

23.

Steve Bonifer

Colorado Springs, CO

39:36

 

24.

Timothy Gundy

Clarkston, WA

39:38

 

25.

Ben Sauvage

Seattle, WA

40:19

 

26.

Doug Bell**

Greeley, CO

40:40

600

27.

Brent Biggar

Wenatchee, WA

40:53

 

 

Bob Boland**

Great Falls, MT

41:13

400

 

Steve Lester**

Magna, UT

41:24

200

**Masters Runner

1998 Top Finishers: WOMEN

Place

Name

Home

Time

Award

1.

Jane Omoro

Kenya

40:14

$7,000

2.

Lynn Jennings

Newmarket, NH

40:50

*9,000

3.

Lioudmila Alexeeff

Canada

40:52

3,000

4.

Margaret Kagiri

Kenya

41:09

2,500

5.

Dorota Gruca

Poland

41:31

1,800

6.

Irina Timofeyeva

Russia

41:36

1,350

7.

Susannah Beck*

Eugene, OR

41:40

2,000

8.

Nadia Prasad

France

41:41

900

9.

Liz Wilson*

Eugene, OR

41:48

1,400

10.

Laura LaMena-Coll*

Eugene, OR

41:51

1,200

11.

Cori Knoeller*

Boise, ID

42:04

1,000

12.

Tina Connelly

Canada

42:12

400

13.

Kim Jones**

Spokane, WA

42:17

1,000

14.

Kari McKay*

Spokane, WA

42:22

600

15.

Caroline Zajac*

Albuquerque, NM

42:36

500

16.

Yelena Burykina

Russia

42:48

200

17.

Lynn Fitzsimmons

Mequon, WI

42:55

 

18.

Lynn Nelson

Eugene, OR

42:59

 

19.

Kelly Cordell

Chandler, AZ

43:04

 

20.

Nicole Hunt

Bozeman, MT

43:41

 

21.

Veronica Kanga

Kenya

44:06

 

22.

Lisa Harvey

Canada

44:45

 

23.

Regina Joyce**

Lynnwood, WA

44:53

800

24.

Irina Bondarchuk**

Russia

45:14

600

25.

Faith Harvel

Edmonds, WA

45:21

 

26.

Kim Bender**

Seattle, WA

46:41

400

27.

Heather Newberry

Pullman, WA

47:01

 

28.

Daniele Salois-Shahan

Bozeman, WA

48:02

 

 

Kathy Thomas Estep**

Silverdale, WA

50:48

200

**Masters Runner

1998 Men's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Saul Mendosa 26:35 $2,000 31 Mexico City, Mexico
2 Jeff Adams 27:32 1,500 27 Toronto, ON
3 Eric Neitzel 27:33 1,000 22 San Diego, CA
4 Jacob Heilveil 27:34 700 28 Bothell, WA
5 Craig Blanchette 28:35 500 29 Olympia, WA
6 Miguel Such 28:35 400 24 Wilkes-Barre, PA
7 Kelly Smith 28:37 250 33 Kamloops, BC
8 Scott Parson 30:06 150 38 San Jose, CA
9 Paul Wiggins 31:15 35 Tasmania, Australia
10 Tyler Byers 31:17 15 Spokane, WA
11 Eric Kaiser 31:22 33 Santa Barbara, CA
12 Bob Balk 32:44 32 Kent, WA
13 Jose Zarragoicochea 32:44 28 Los Angeles, CA
14 Luis Betts 33:05 26 Medical lake, WA
15 Chris Kohler 33:36 28 Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
16 Chad Guzman 34:15 29 Grover Beach, CA
17 Nick Enkeboll 34:45 16 Redondo Beach, CA
18 Jeremy Fisher 34:46 16 New Brunfels, TX
19 Brian White 36:05 29 Haverhill, MA
20 Wes Bergin 40:57 28 Spokane, WA
21 Roger Clowers 43:55 30 Yakima, WA
22 Mark Preston 45:02 38 Victor, NY
23 Alistair Dutson 48:07 25 North Vancouver, BC
24 Austin Snyder 54:17 20 Oakhurst, CA
1998 Women's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Jean Driscoll 35:35 $2,000 31 Champaign, IL
2 LeAnn Shannon 35:43 900 15 Orange Park, FL
3 Cheri Blauwet 39:39 500 17 Larchwood, IA
4 Julia Wallace 39:41 100 33 Roswell, GA
5 Amie Stanton 42:45 15 Gurnee, IL
6 Jennifer Goeckel 43:15 16 Lynwood, WA
7 Darlene Hunter 44:04 16 Commerce Twp, MI
8 Melody Williamson 54:56 38 Hollywood, CA

Bloomsday Sponsors

Healthcare Sponsor

Providence Logo

Corporate Cup Sponsor

Northwest Orthopedic Specialists Logo

Register for Bloomsday

A race for everyone. From the spirited 12K to family-friendly strolls:

Bloomsday Logo Mega Menu

Bloomsday

Bloomsday Corporate Cup 2023 Logo

Corporate Cup

Junior Bloomsday Logo

Junior Bloomsday

Spokane Bloomsday Marmot March Logo

Marmot March

Bloomsday Results

Congradulations all participants! View your results by clicking below:

Our Community

Lilac Bloomsday Association's mission statement: To promote national and international sports competition and fitness education for the civic betterment, social improvement, and physical well-being of the general public.