Bloomsday Results

On smaller devices you may need to scroll to the side to see all results.

1997 Top Finishers: MEN
Place

Name

Home

Time

Award

1.

Lazarus Nyakeraka

Kenya

34:19

$7,000

2.

Hezron Otwori

Kenya

34:24

4,500

3.

Jon Brown

Great Britain

34:35

3,000

4.

Alphonce Muindi

Kenya

34:59

2,500

5.

Peter Githuka

Kenya

35:01

1,800

6.

Charles Mulinga

Zambia

35:06

1,350

7.

John Kagwe

Kenya

35:13

1,000

8.

Gideon Mutisya

Kenya

35:16

900

9.

Godfrey Siamusiye

Zambia

35:44

700

10.

Victor Rodriguez

Mexico

36:00

600

11.

Bernard Kitur

Kenya

36:12

500

12.

Samuel Kibiri

Kenya

36:23

400

13.

Teddy Mitchell

Fayetteville, AR

36:35

*600

14.

Salvador Parra

Mexico

36:40

250

15.

David Welsh

Manzanita, OR

36:42

*400

16.

Sergio Jimenez

Mexico

36:55

 

17.

Cosmas Musyoka

Kenya

36:58

 

18.

Steve Jones**

Wales

37:01

1,000

19.

Eric Tollefson

Ellensburg, WA

37:26

 

20.

Eddy Hellebuyck

Belgium

37:27

 

21.

Johannes Maremane

South Africa

37:29

 

22.

Richard Brown

Tumwater, WA

37:38

 

23.

John Dimoff

Portland, OR

38:09

 

24.

Buck Jones

Pullman, WA

38:17

 

25.

Ted Jaleta**

Regina, Saskatchewan

38:20

800

26.

Mathew Haugen

Cheney, WA

38:28

 

27.

Stan Holman

Spokane, WA

38:44

 

 

Miguel Tibaduiza**

Reno, NV

38:46

600

 

Doug Bell**

Greeley, CO

39:13

400

 

Antoni Niemczak**

Poland

39:56

200

**Masters Runner

1997 Top Finishers: WOMEN
Place

Name

Home

Time

Award

1.

Kim Jones

Spokane, WA

40:34

*$14,000

2.

Carole Zajac

Wellesley, MA

40:40

*9,000

3.

Alina Ivanova

Russia

40:55

3,000

4.

Gladys Ondeyo

Kenya

41:21

2,500

5.

Olga Egorova

Russia

41:29

1,800

6.

Kari McKay

Spokane, WA

41:32

*2,700

7.

Susannah Beck

Eugene, OR

41:38

*2,000

8.

Sylvia Mosqueda

Los Angeles, CA

41:43

*1,800

9.

Elena Burykina

Russia

41:45

700

10.

Martha Tenorio

Ecuador

42:04

600

11.

Laura LaMena-Coll

Eugene, OR

42:48

*1,000

12.

Nicole Murray

Bozeman, MT

43:09

*800

13.

Deanna O'Neil

Canby, OR

43:24

*600

14.

Kelly Cordell

Chandler, AZ

43:30

*500

15.

Cori Knoeller

Boise, ID

43:37

*400

16.

Shelley Smathers

Olympia, WA

43:41

 

17.

Darlene Mota

Lynnwood, WA

43:58

 

18.

Chris Udovich

Federal Way, WA

44:18

 

19.

Kathy Herrman

Eugene, OR

44:21

 

20.

Regina Joyce**

Lynnwood, WA

45:37

$1,000

21.

Shauna Whitmer

Portland, OR

45:58

 

22.

Denise Foote

Aloha, OR

46:53

 

23.

Gaylene Pridham**

Calgary, Alberta

46:47

800

24.

Heather Newberry

Pullman, WA

46:56

 

25.

Suzanne Ray**

Anchorage, AK

47:07

600

26.

Kelly Wehmeyer

Cashmere, WA

47:21

 

27.

Gayle Jacklin

Post Falls, ID

47:35

 

28.

Marlene Corcoran

Alberta, Canada

47:37

 

 

Kathy Thomas-Estep**

Silverdale, WA

48:38

400

 

Theresa Caspell**

Beaverton, OR

48:49

200

**Masters Runner

1997 Men's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Paul Wiggins 27:28 $2,000 34 Tasmania, Australia
2 Eric Neitzel 27:56 1,500 21 San Diego, CA
3 Mustapha Badid 30:04 1,000 31 Stephenville, TX
4 Scott Parson 30:11 700 37 Santa Barbara, CA
5 Craig Blanchette 31:25 500 28 Cheney, WA
6 Eric Kaiser 31:33 400 32 Santa Barbara, CA
7 Austin Snyder 32:32 250 19 Oakhurst, CA
8 Bob Balk 32:34 150 31 Rochester, NY
9 Luis Betts 32:41 25 Medical Lake, WA
10 Tyler Byers 34:16 14 Spokane, WA
11 Didier Touat 34:18 27 Marsielles, France
12 Keith Davis 34:50 24 Pacific Palisades, CA
13 Chris Kohler 34:50 27 Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
14 Nick Enkeboll 36:11 15 Redondo Beach, CA
15 Brian White 36:38 28 Haverhill, MA
16 Joey Hamilton 37:29 31 Los Angeles, CA
17 Mark Preston 41:02 37 Victor, NY
18 Brent King 41:05 26 Cheney, WA
19 Wes Bergin 43:42 27 Spokane, WA
20 Jim Knaub 44:16 41 Georgetown, CT
21 Brad Trimble 52:40 22 Spokane, WA
22 Roger Clowers 56:17 29 Yakima, WA
23 Steve VanDevender 1:04:19 31 Eugene, OR
24 David Stump 1:06:05 36 Tacoma, WA
1997 Women's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Jean Driscoll 36:00 $2,000 30 Champaign, IL
2 Candace Cable 37:16 900 42 Truckee, CA
3 Julia Wallace 37:16 500 32 Rumson, NJ
4 Cheri Becerra 44:14 100 20 Nebraska City, NE
5 Melody Williamson 52:42 37 Hollywood, CA
6 Juana Post 1:05:00 31 Anchorage, AK
7 Judy Siegle 1:05:56 36 Fargo, ND

Bloomsday Sponsors

Healthcare Sponsor

Providence Logo

Corporate Cup Sponsor

Northwest Orthopedic Specialists Logo

Register for Bloomsday

A race for everyone. From the spirited 12K to family-friendly strolls:

Bloomsday Logo Mega Menu

Bloomsday

Bloomsday Corporate Cup 2023 Logo

Corporate Cup

Junior Bloomsday Logo

Junior Bloomsday

Spokane Bloomsday Marmot March Logo

Marmot March

Bloomsday Results

Congradulations all participants! View your results by clicking below:

Our Community

Lilac Bloomsday Association's mission statement: To promote national and international sports competition and fitness education for the civic betterment, social improvement, and physical well-being of the general public.