Bloomsday Results

On smaller devices you may need to scroll to the side to see all results.

1994 Top Finishers: MEN
Place

Name

Home

Time

Award

1.

Josphat Machuka

Kenya

34:10*

$7,000

2.

Armando Quintanilla

Mexico

34:13*

4,500

3.

Thomas Osano

Kenya

34:20*

3,000

4.

Jon Brown

England

34:22*

2,500

5.

Simon Chemoiywo

Kenya

34:40*

1,800

6.

German Silva

Mexico

35:14*

1,350

7.

Marco Gielen

Netherlands

35:25*

1,000

8.

John Kipngeno

Kenya

35:34*

900

9.

Martin Pitayo

Mexico

35:39*

700

10.

Silvio Guerra

Ecuador

35:40*

600

11.

Tom Ansberry

Portland, OR

35:50*

500

12.

Gideon Mutisya

Kenya

36:01*

400

13.

Delmir Dos Santos

Brazil

36:16*

300

14.

Jon Sinclair

Ft. Collins, CO

36:21*

250

15.

Dennis Leck

Ft. Collins, CO

36:29*

200

16.

Stephen Jones

Wales

36:38*

 

17.

Daniel Gonzales

Rancho San Margarita, CA

36:39*

 

18.

Nick Rose**

England

36:42*

1,000

19.

Buck Jones

Pullman, WA

37:18*

 

20.

Luc Krotwaar

Netherlands

37:29*

 

21.

Jason Ulman

Moscow, ID

37:42*

 

22.

Greg Wenneborg

Tucson, AZ

37:46*

 

23.

Ric Sayre**

Ashland, OR

38:11*

800

24.

Alan Newton

San Diego, CA

38:16*

 

25.

Raymond Whitlow

Yamhill, OR

38:25*

 

30.

Pablo Vigil**

Loveland, CO

38:42*

600

36.

Pete Metzmaker**

Whitefish, MT

39:04*

400

37.

Leonard Hill**

Klamath Falls, OR

39:09*

200

**Masters Runner

*Note: Times listed with an asterisk above have been corrected to reflect course mismeasurement in 1994 and 1995.

1994 Top Finishers: WOMEN
Place Name Home Time Award

1.

Olga Appell

Albuquerque, NM

38:57*

$7,000

2.

Nadia Prasad

France

39:18*

4,500

3.

Jane Omoro

Kenya

39:50*

3,000

4.

Gwyn Coogan

Boulder, CO

40:06*

2,500

5.

Cathy O'Brien

Durham, NH

40:25*

1,800

6.

Kellie Archuletta

Las Vegas, NV

40:35*

1,350

7.

Laura LaMena-Coll

Eugene, OR

40:46*

1,000

8.

Janis Klecker

Minnetonka, MN

40:49*

900

9.

Lisa Harvey

Calgary, AB, Canada

40:55*

700

10.

Misti Demko

Hershey, PA

40:58*

600

11.

Carla Beurskens**

Netherlands

41:27*

1,000

12.

Ulla Marquette

Victoria, BC, Canada

41:30*

500

13.

Celsa Kidman

Salt Lake City, UT

41:47*

400

14.

Debbi Kilpatrick

Berea, OH

41:52*

300

15.

Regina Joyce

Lynnwood, WA

42:01*

250

16.

Kari McKay

Almira, WA

42:02*

200

17.

Wilma Van Onna

Netherlands

42:33*

 

18.

Deanna O'Neil

Canby, OR

42:39*

 

19.

Deborah Raunig

Big Arm, MT

42:51*

 

20.

Bernadette Miller

Portland, OR

43:15*

 

21.

Kathleen Haugk

Moscow, ID

43:15*

 

22.

Helle Vullings

Netherlands

43:23*

 

23.

Alysun Deckert

Seattle, WA

44:08*

 

24.

Suzanne Ray**

Anchorage, AK

44:36*

800

25.

Kathy D'Onofrio-Wood

Incline Village, NV

44:42*

 

29.

Annie Van de Kerkhof**

Netherlands

45:33*

600

31.

Laurie Binder**

Tigard, OR

45:47*

400

35.

Manna Lukkien**

Netherlands

46:59*

200

**Masters Runner

*Note: Times listed with an asterisk above have been corrected to reflect course mismeasurement in 1994 and 1995.

1994 Men's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Craig Blanchette 26:46 $2,000 25 Springfield, OR
2 Paul Wiggins 26:47 1,500 31 Tasmania, Australia
3 James Briggs 27:39 1,000 22 Champaign, IL
4 Mustapha Badid 28:18 700 28 Austin, TX
5 Jeff Muralt 28:20 500 28 Lisbon, ND
6 Scot Hollonbeck 29:15 400 Champaign, IL
7 Eric Neitzel 29:16 250 18 San Diego, CA
8 Don Dowling 29:17 150 36 St. Louis, MO
9 Kenny Carnes 29:18 37 Henderson, NV
10 Jim Knaub 29:23 38 Long Beach, CA
11 Scott Parson 30:34 34 Santa Barbara, CA
12 Jacob Heilveil 30:36 24 Bothell, WA
13 Chad Guzman 31:24 25 La Quinta, CA
14 Luis Betts 31:54 22 Medical Lake, WA
15 Carlos Moleda 34:04 31 Fountain Hills, AZ
16 Ted Ernst 34:06 16 Bigfork, MT
17 Steve Ellefson 35:55 39 Calgary, AB
18 Frank Traver 36:26 39 Rathdrum, WA
19 Tom Carnahan 38:43 29 Bothell, WA
20 Joey Hamilton 38:55 28 Los Angeles, CA
21 Alistair Dutson 39:11 21 North Vancouver, BC
22 Jim Hudec 40:48 38 Salmo, BC
23 Paul Manocchio 42:20 35 Van Nuys, CA
24 Trevor Myrus 43:03 20 San Diego, CA
25 Bill Lehr 46:00 36 New York, NY
26 Brad Trimble 46:12 19 Spokane, WA
27 Tyler Byers 46:14 11 Spokane, WA
28 Steve Vandevender 46:39 28 Eugene, OR
29 Wes Bergin 46:41 23 Spokane, WA
30 Tom Tilden 52:54 28 Seattle, WA
31 Tom Goessman 59:01 33 Seattle, WA
32 Jon McKanna 1:00:23 13 Monroe, WA
1994 Women's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Jean Driscoll 33:36 $2,000 27 Champaign, IL
2 Deanna Sodoma 36:24 1,000 26 Carlsbad, CA
3 Louise Sauvage 41:33 600 20 Perth, Australia
4 Tracy Miller 48:03 31 Mukilteo, WA
5 Melody Williamson 52:06 34 Hollywood, CA
6 Darlene Hunter 58:26 12 Commerce Twp, MI

Bloomsday Sponsors

Healthcare Sponsor

Providence Logo

Corporate Cup Sponsor

Northwest Orthopedic Specialists Logo

Register for Bloomsday

A race for everyone. From the spirited 12K to family-friendly strolls:

Bloomsday Logo Mega Menu

Bloomsday

Bloomsday Corporate Cup 2024 Logo

Corporate Cup

Junior Bloomsday Logo

Junior Bloomsday

Spokane Bloomsday Marmot March Logo

Marmot March

Bloomsday Results

Congradulations all participants! View your results by clicking below:

Our Community

Lilac Bloomsday Association's mission statement: To promote national and international sports competition and fitness education for the civic betterment, social improvement, and physical well-being of the general public.