Bloomsday Results

On smaller devices you may need to scroll to the side to see all results.

1989 Top Finishers: MEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. John Halvorsen Norway 34:21 $7,000
2. Steve Spence Shippensburg, PA 34:26 4,500
3. Rolando Vera Ecuador 34:35 3,000
4. Ed Eyestone Orem, UT 34:42 2,500
5. Yobes Ondieki Kenya 34:50 1,800
6. Andrew Lloyd Australia 35:03 1,350
7. Peter Koech Kenya 35:40 1,000
8. Brad Camp Australia 35:41 900
9. Jacinto Navarrete Colombia 36:04 700
10. Mark Stickley Boulder, CO 36:10 600
11. Chris Fox Hagerstown, MD 36:27 500
12. Dirk Lakeman Eugene, OR 36:39 400
13. Ashley Johnson Bowling Green, KY 36:52 300
14. Daniel Holmes Boise, ID 36:56 250
15. Robert Stolz Eugene, OR 36:59 200
16. Philip Ellis Canada 37:06
17. Rick Becker Yakima, WA 37:08
18. Steve Kogo Kenya 37:26
19. Tracy Harris Boise, ID 37:30
20. Curt Corvin Tacoma, WA 37:32
21. Ken Velasquez Missoula, MT 37:46
22. Rob Greer Spokane, WA 37:52
23. Bret Hyde Ohio 37:55
24. Bill Weidenbach Issaquah, WA 38:00
25. Ted Rupe Cortland, OH 38:14
27. Graham Tattersall* New Zealand 38:27 1,000
30. Larry Almberg* Ellensburg, WA 38:47 800
38. Steve Lester* Magna, UT 39:34 600
41. Jerry Tighe* Canada 39:34 400
44. Allan Rushmer* England 39:53 200
*Masters Runner
1989 Top Finishers: WOMEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. Lynn Williams Canada 39:30 $7,000
2. Annette Hand Eugene, OR 39:53 4,500
3. Anne Audain New Zealand 40:55 3,000
4. Janis Klecker Hopkins, MN 41:00 2,500
5. Mary Knisely Dallas, TX 41:08 1,800
6. Carla Borovicka Boulder, CO 41:15 1,350
7. Qinghuan Wang China 41:38 1,000
8. Carole Rouillard Canada 42:14 900
9. Ria Van Landeghem Belgium 42:19 700
10. Gail Kingma Seattle, WA 42:26 600
11. Sylvie Bornet France 42:48 500
12. Marty Cooksey Chesterfield, MO 42:50 400
13. Kim Jones Spokane, WA 42:54 300
14. Libbie Johnson Ft. Collins, CO 42:59 250
15. Annette Dwyer Australia 43:00 200
16. Gail Hall Bothell, WA 43:16
17. Laurie Binder* Oakland, CA 44:10 1,000
18. Licun Xu China 44:30
19. Bernie Duffy Canada 44:48
20. Celsa Bowman Salt Lake City, UT 44:54
21. Lisa Kindelan Portland, OR 45:00
22. Kathleen Monaghan Bozeman, MT 45:05
23. Karen Rayle Eugene, OR 45:23
24. Michelle Giampapa Eugene, OR 45:31
25. Nancy McLaren* Canada 45:44 800
27. Susan Henderson* Lake Oswego, OR 46:47 600
28. Juana Stavolone* San Jose, CA 46:51 400
38. Susan Hales* Addy, WA 48:40 200
*Masters Runner

1989 Men's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Craig Blanchette 29:46 $2,000 Springfield, OR
2 Paul VanWinkel 31:37 1,500 Plymouth, MN
3 Rafael Ibarra 32:30 1,000 Fresno, CA
4 Ron Scanlan 32:51 700 Vancouver, BC
5 Kevin Orr 32:53 500 Champaign, IL
6 Bill Fricke 33:23 400 Long Beach, CA
7 Dan Westley 33:59 300 New Westminster, BC
8 Doug Wight 35:24 200 Vancouver, BC
9 Tim O'Connell 36:58 Puyallup, WA
10 Joe Todisco 37:17 Billings, MT
11 Luis Betts 37:27 Medical Lake, WA
12 Rob Ogle 37:51 Olympia, WA
13 Jim Martinson 38:08 Puyallup, WA
14 Jerry Martin 38:27 Cheney, WA
15 Rory Cooper 38:32 San Luis Obispo, CA
16 Steve Vandevender 39:46 Eugene, OR
17 Frank Traver 40:18 Rathdrum, ID
18 Joe Dowling 41:50 Old Greenwich, CT
19 Bruce Cornell 42:30 Carlsbad, CA
20 Brad Trimble 44:07 Spokane, WA
21 Dan Larson 44:09 San Diego, CA
22 Jim Hudec 44:17 Salmo, BC
23 Tracy Brown 44:45 Bakersfield, CA
24 Marty Boggs 45:42 Bellevue, WA
25 Colin Dye 46:29 West Winfield, NY
1989 Women's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Jean Driscoll 37:29 $2,000 Champaign, IL
2 Candace Cable 37:32 1,500 San Luis Obispo, CA
3 Sherry Ramsey 41:37 1,000 Lakewood, CO
4 Sharon Frenette 42:56 500 Salt Lake City, UT
5 Tracy Miller 44:17 300 Lawrence, KS
6 Daniela Jutzeler 44:50 Luzern, Switzerland
7 Angie Hendrix 50:45 Riverton, WY
8 Mary Jones 52:39 Fountain Valley, CA
9 Shawn Williams 57:39 Salt Lake City, UT
10 Sharon Limpert 1:05:27 Plymouth, MN
11 Lucinda Klakken 1:16:37 Billings, MT

Bloomsday Sponsors

Healthcare Sponsor

Providence Logo

Corporate Cup Sponsor

Northwest Orthopedic Specialists Logo

Register for Bloomsday

A race for everyone. From the spirited 12K to family-friendly strolls:

Bloomsday Logo Mega Menu

Bloomsday

Bloomsday Corporate Cup 2023 Logo

Corporate Cup

Junior Bloomsday Logo

Junior Bloomsday

Spokane Bloomsday Marmot March Logo

Marmot March

Bloomsday Results

Congradulations all participants! View your results by clicking below:

Our Community

Lilac Bloomsday Association's mission statement: To promote national and international sports competition and fitness education for the civic betterment, social improvement, and physical well-being of the general public.