Bloomsday Results

On smaller devices you may need to scroll to the side to see all results.

1988 Top Finishers: MEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. Peter Koech Kenya 34:22 $7,000
2. Matthews Motshwarateu Botswana 34:23 4,500
3. Paul McCloy Canada 35:07 3,000
4. Jon Sinclair Ft. Collins, CO 35:08 2,500
5. Gerardo Alcala Mexico 35:16 1,800
6. Adam Hoyle Australia 35:21 1,350
7. Zack Barie Tanzania 35:27 1,000
8. Gidamis Shahanga Tanzania 35:31 900
9. Gabriel Kamau Kenya 35:37 700
10. Paul Rugut Kenya 35:46 600
11. Alfredo Shahanga Tanzania 35:51 500
12. Peter Butler Canada 35:52 400
13. Rob de Castella Australia 35:56 300
14. Yobes Ondieki Kenya 36:18 250
15. John Bowden New Zealand 36:36 200
16. Rex Wilson New Zealand 37:04
17. Phillip Ellis Canada 37:12
18. Tracy Harris Boise, ID 37:16
19. Randy Reina San Antonio, TX 37:22
20. Bill Brist Missoula, MT 37:27
21. Dave Gordon Eugene, OR 37:39
22. Staffan Elgelid Spokane, WA 37:54
23. Mike Hurd* Great Britain 38:00 1,000
24. James Hatcher Helena, MT 38:07
25. Allan Rushmer* Great Britain 38:10 800
Ken French* Canada 38:16 600
Peter Moore* Canada 38:27 400
Pat Murphy* Ireland 38:42 200
*Masters Runner
1988 Top Finishers: WOMEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. Anne Audain New Zealand 39:35 $7,000
2. Sue Lee Canada 40:12 4,500
3. Marty Cooksey Chesterfield, MO 40:34 3,000
4. Carole Rouillard Canada 40:38 2,500
5. Kellie Cathey Phoenix, AZ 40:49 1,800
6. Ulla Marquette Canada 40:59 1,350
7. Lisa Brady Waltham, MA 41:00 1,000
8. Angela Chalmers Canada 41:24 900
9. Sylvie Bornet France 41:28 700
10. Diane Brewer Louisville, KY 41:39 600
11. Debbie Myra Portland, OR 41:46 500
12. Debbie Elsmore New Zealand 41:55 400
13. Kathy Pfiefer Albuquerque, NM 42:13 300
14. Gabriele Andersen* Switzerland 42:38 1,000
15. Katie Ishmael Madison, WS 42:39 250
16. Becky Kirsininkas Issaquah, WA 42:49 200
17. Liz Downing Portland, OR 43:28
18. Terri Butler Cashmere, WA 43:47
19. Dee Ann Dougherty Lake Oswego, OR 44:04
20. Nancy McLaren* Canada 44:25 800
Juana Stavolone* San Jose, CA 45:34 600
Sue Henderson* Lake Oswego, OR 46:35 400
Patti Donley* Anchorage, AK 46:50 200
*Masters Runner

1988 Men's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Craig Blanchette 32:50 $1,800 Springfield, OR
2 Rafael Ibarra 34:22 1,300 Springfield, OR
3 Kevin Orr 34:31 800 Champaign, IL
4 Dan Westley 34:33 500 New Westminster, BC
5 Tom Foran 34:34 350 West Hartford, CT
6 Scott Paterson 34:38 250 Vancouver, BC
7 Mike Trujillo 35:51 200 Huntington Beach, CA
8 Gary Kerr 37:19 100 Clovis, CA
9 Rob Ogle 37:19 Olympia, WA
10 Pat Holly 38:12 Tualatin, OR
11 Paul Phalen 38:34 Salem, MA
12 Bill Fricke 38:51 Long Beach, CA
13 Luis Betts 40:45 Medical Lake, WA
14 Jim Petterson 41:27 Layton, UT
15 Jerry Martin 41:30 Cheney, WA
16 Tim O'Connell 41:37 Puyallup, WA
17 Joe Dowling 42:18 Old Greenwich, CT
18 Tracy Brown 42:19 Bakersfield, CA
19 Marty Boggs 42:20 Bellevue, WA
20 Louis Antonio 42:20 Peabody, MA
21 Bruce Cornell 42:39 Carlsbad, CA
22 Frank Traver 44:06 Rathdrum, ID
23 Joe Todisco 44:28 Billings, MT
24 Dave Englert 44:38 Tempe, AZ
25 Rusty Belknap 44:51
1988 Women's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Candace Brookes 38:50 $1,800 San Luis Obispo, CA
2 Sherry Ramsey 41:33 1,300 Lakewood, CO
3 Jean Driscoll 43:23 800 Champaign, IL
4 Sharon Frenette 45:58 400 Salt Lake City, UT
5 Daniela Jutzeler 48:51 250 Luzern, Switzerland
6 Mary Jones 53:32 150 Costa Mesa, CA
7 Emily Ball 56:25 Clovis, CA
8 Melisa Brandt 1:00:27 Ashland, OR

Bloomsday Sponsors

Healthcare Sponsor

Providence Logo

Corporate Cup Sponsor

Northwest Orthopedic Specialists Logo

Register for Bloomsday

A race for everyone. From the spirited 12K to family-friendly strolls:

Bloomsday Logo Mega Menu

Bloomsday

Bloomsday Corporate Cup 2024 Logo

Corporate Cup

Junior Bloomsday Logo

Junior Bloomsday

Spokane Bloomsday Marmot March Logo

Marmot March

Bloomsday Results

Congradulations all participants! View your results by clicking below:

Our Community

Lilac Bloomsday Association's mission statement: To promote national and international sports competition and fitness education for the civic betterment, social improvement, and physical well-being of the general public.