Bloomsday Results

On smaller devices you may need to scroll to the side to see all results.

1986 Top Finishers: MEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. Jon Sinclair Ft. Collins, CO 34:25 $7,000
2. Ed Eyestone Provo, UT 34:32 4,500
3. Michael Musyoki Kenya 34:34 3,000
4. Peter Koech Kenya 34:36 2,500
5. Brian Sheriff Zimbabwe 34:37 1,800
6. Rolando Vera Ecuador 34:45 1,350
7. Marcos Barreto Mexico 35:13 1,000
8. Jose Gomez Mexico 35:25 900
9. Gerardo Alcala Mexico 35:26 700
10. Martti Vainio Finland 35:31 600
11. Steve McCormack San Diego, CA 35:42 500
12. Mauricio Gonzalez Mexico 35:45 400
13. Hans Koeleman Netherlands 35:58 300
14. Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 36:10 250
15. Peter Ffitch Portland, OR 36:11 200
16. Mark Stickley Boulder, CO 36:12
17. Tom Wysocki Canyon Lake, CA 36:15
18. Mike Layman Tacoma, WA 36:27
19. Mike Brady Spokane, WA 36:46
20. Paul Cummings Orem, UT 36:47
21. Tracy Harris Boise, ID 36:49
22. Domingo Tibaduiza Colombia 36:50
23. Roy Kissin San Francisco, CA 36:53
24. Martin Pitayo Mexico 36:57
25. Benji Durden Boulder, CO 36:59
29. Mike Hurd* England 37:43 1,000
37. Pat Murphy* Ireland 38:12 800
40. Sal Vasquez* Alameda, CA 38:21 600
43. Robert Joy* New Zealand 38:35 400
44. Jerry Tighe* Canada 38:35 200
*Masters Runner
1986 Top Finishers: WOMEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. Anne Audain New Zealand 38:48 $7,000
2. Francie Larrieu Smith Buda, TX 40:15 4,500
3. Marty Cooksey St. Louis, MO 40:18 3,000
4. Suzanne Girard Washington, DC 40:50 2,500
5. Sue Lee Canada 40:55 1,800
6. Priscilla Welch* Great Britain 41:01 1,350
7. Deborah Raunig Missoula, MT 41:05 1,000
8. Maureen Custy Denver, CO 41:36 900
9. Midde Hamrin Sweden 41:40 700
10. Jan Merrill New London, CT 41:46 600
11. Regina Joyce Ireland 42:14 500
12. Kathy Pfiefer Albuquerque, NM 42:22 400
13. Kim Rosenquist Spokane, WA 42:26 300
14. Susie Patterson Sun Valley, CA 43:27 250
15. Laurie Binder Oakland, CA 44:00 200
16. P.J. Jensen Pasco, WA 44:17
17. Shirley Matson* Solana Beach, CA 44:28 1,000
18. Lisa Dressel Spokane, WA 44:51
19. Juana Stavolone* San Jose, CA 44:54 800
20. Gail Hall Seattle, WA 45:03
21. Sherrie Crang-Bartolus Moses Lake, WA 45:34
22. Elizabeth Brim-Snodgrass West Linn, OR 45:37
23. Sue Sippl-Hoiland Pinehurst, ID 45:50
24. Liz Downing Portland, OR 46:08
25. Terry Bentham Coeur d'Alene, ID 46:12
27. Julie Stiles* Seattle, WA 46:36 600
33. Judy Kewley* Simi Valley, CA 48:34 400
*Masters Runner

1986 Men's Open

Place Name

Time

Prize Age Home
1 Andre Viger

32:55

$1,800 33 Sherbrooke, QB
2 Jim Martinson

33:05

1,300 39 Puyallup, WA
3 George Murray

33:52

800 38 St. Petersburg, FL
4 Tom Foran

34:04

500 27 Glastonbury, CT
5 Marty Ball

34:11

350 48 Fresno, CA
6 Rafael Ibarra

36:38

250 30 Clovis, CA
7 Junior Rice

37:08

200 31 Birmingham, AL
8 Mike Postell

37:10

100 18 Lithonia, GA
9 Laverne Achenbach

37:16

48 Birmingham, AL
10 Sonny Neumiller

38:03

29 Seattle, WA
11 Peter Brookes

38:10

San Luis Obispo, CA
12 Rory Cooper

38:14

26 San Luis Obispo, CA
13 John Rodolph

38:42

Albuquerque, NM
14 Pat Holly

38:43

35 Tualatin, OR
15 Bob Molinatti

39:37

27 Huntington Beach, CA
16 Troy Durham

40:17

52 Hayward, CA
17 Ned Tomsheck

40:48

Tucson, AZ
18 Jerry Martin

40:58

38 Cheney, WA
19 Dave Englert

42:08

27 Tempe, AZ
20 Jim Peterson

43:06

36 Layton, UT
21 Margarito Hao

43:10

Honolulu, HI
22 Tim O'Connell

43:25

26 Puyallup, WA
23 Luis Betts

44:05

14 Medical Lake, WA
24 Dave Hartman

44:36

21 Cheney, WA
25 Mike McIntire

45:11

26 Joe Dowling

45:44

47 Old Greenwich, CT
27 Tim Clark

45:52

24 Puyallup, WA
28 Dennis Marshall

46:48

33 Phoenix, AZ
29 Lee Burratti

48:31

30 John Dunn

50:14

35 Butte, MT
31 Frank Traver

52:54

31 Rathdrum, ID
32 Steven Kinn

56:58

Kennewick, WA
33 Jimbo Boyd

1:16:07

27 Farmington Hills, MI
34 Chris Heath

1:17:33

1986 Women's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Candace Brookes 39:43 $1,800 31 San Luis Obispo, CA
2 Sherry Ramsey 42:16 1,300 27 Champaign, IL
3 Sharon Frenette 49:09 800 25 Salt Lake City, UT
4 Brenda Zajac 50:17 400 25 Tampa, FL
5 Colleen Sweet 53:56 250 36 Carmel, CA
6 Mary Jones 58:15 150 26 Costa Mesa, CA
7 Karin Baumohl 59:23 21 Yorba Linda, CA
8 Natalie Bacon 59:26 Stanfordville, NY

Bloomsday Sponsors

Healthcare Sponsor

Providence Logo

Corporate Cup Sponsor

Northwest Orthopedic Specialists Logo

Register for Bloomsday

A race for everyone. From the spirited 12K to family-friendly strolls:

Bloomsday Logo Mega Menu

Bloomsday

Bloomsday Corporate Cup 2023 Logo

Corporate Cup

Junior Bloomsday Logo

Junior Bloomsday

Spokane Bloomsday Marmot March Logo

Marmot March

Bloomsday Results

Congradulations all participants! View your results by clicking below:

Our Community

Lilac Bloomsday Association's mission statement: To promote national and international sports competition and fitness education for the civic betterment, social improvement, and physical well-being of the general public.