Bloomsday Results

On smaller devices you may need to scroll to the side to see all results.

1984 Top Finishers: MEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 34:33 $6,000
2. Paul Cummings Provo, UT 34:42 4,000
3. Robbie Perkins Flagstaff, AZ 35:03 2,500
4. Mark Curp Kansas City, MO 35:18 2,000
5. Gabriel Kamau Kenya 35:23 1,500
6. Kirk Pfeffer Fallbrook, CA 35:25 1,250
7. Domingo Tibaduiza Colombia 35:33 1,100
8. Garry Bjorklund Boulder, CO 35:34 900
9. Geir Kvernmo Norway 36:02 700
10. Duncan Macdonald Kailua, HI 36:06 600
11. Lloyd Ness Boulder, CO 36:12 500
12. Tony Staynings Great Britain 36:23 400
13. Mike Brady Spokane, WA 36:29 300
14. John Freeburg Auburn, WA 36:31 250
15. Kyle Heffner Dallas, TX 36:33 200
16. Rob Greer Spokane, WA 36:42
17. Randy Cox Canada 36:52
18. Gary Siriano Pittsburgh, PA 36:56
19. Chris McCubbins Canada 36:59
20. Jeff Fielding Everett, WA 37:01
1984 Top Finishers: WOMEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. Regina Joyce Ireland 40:28 $6,000
2. Judy St. Hilaire Brighton, MA 40:48 4,000
3. Maureen Custy Ft. Collins, CO 41:15 2,200
4. Lisa Martin Australia 41:38 1,500
5. Patsy Sharples Moscow, ID 42:05
6. Gabriele Andersen Switzerland 42:34 800
7. Linda McLennan Gainesville, FL 42:37 650
8. Kim Rosenquist Spokane, WA 42:39 500
9. Patricia English San Anselmo, CA 43:26 400
10. Connie Benson Seattle, WA 45:17 300
11. Bette Poppers Littleton, CO 45:17 250
12. Clare Hamill Portland, OR 45:51 200
13. Elaine Kirchen New York, NY 46:46
14. Bridgette Baker Missoula, MT 46:58
15. Sharon McGrane Colville, WA 47:16
16. Cindy Allen Spokane, WA 47:29
17. Kathleen Kenworthy McCall, ID 47:31
18. Carol Flexer 47:44
19. Lisa Dressel Colbert, WA 47:47
20. Charlotte Swanson Spokane, WA 47:48

1984 Men's Open
Place Name

Time

Prize Age Home
1 Jim Martinson

38:16

$1500 37 Puyallup, WA
2

John Rodolph

39:13

1000 Albuquerque, NM
3 Gary Kerr

39:17

500 30

Campbell, CA

4 Jim Knaub

39:21

300 28 Long Beach, CA
5 Marty Ball

40:03

46 Fresno, CA
6 Brad Hedrick

40:20

31

Urbana, IL

7

George Murray

41:09

36

St. Petersburg, FL

8

Laverne Achenbach

41:22

41

Birmingham, AL

9

Kris Lenzo

42:44

Southfield, MI

10

Donald Trotter

43:20

11

Jerry Martin

45:12

Cheney, WA

12

Rondo Poole

47:40

Salt Lake City, UT

 

1984 Women's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Sharon Hedrick 48:15 $1500 Urbana, IL
2 Candace Cable 48:24 900 29 San Luis Obispo, CA
3 Sherry Ramsey 49:05 400 25 Urbana, IL
4 Connie Head 51:38
5 Diane Rakiecki 54:12 BC, Canada

6

Kathryne Carlton

57:17

 

Bloomsday Sponsors

Healthcare Sponsor

Providence Logo

Corporate Cup Sponsor

Northwest Orthopedic Specialists Logo

Register for Bloomsday

A race for everyone. From the spirited 12K to family-friendly strolls:

Bloomsday Logo Mega Menu

Bloomsday

Bloomsday Corporate Cup 2023 Logo

Corporate Cup

Junior Bloomsday Logo

Junior Bloomsday

Spokane Bloomsday Marmot March Logo

Marmot March

Bloomsday Results

Congradulations all participants! View your results by clicking below:

Our Community

Lilac Bloomsday Association's mission statement: To promote national and international sports competition and fitness education for the civic betterment, social improvement, and physical well-being of the general public.