Bloomsday Results

On smaller devices you may need to scroll to the side to see all results.

1983 Top Finishers: MEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. Jon Sinclair Ft. Collins, CO 34:55 $6,000
2. Peter Butler Canada 35:02 4,000
3. Domingo Tibaduiza Colombia 35:28 2,500
4. Geir Kvernmo Norway 35:35 2,000
5. Paul Williams Canada 35:41 1,500
6. Mark Curp Kansas City, MO 35:44 1,250
7. Gabriel Kamau Kenya 35:46 1,100
8. Paul Cummings Provo, UT 35:46 900
9. Daniel Grimes Arcata, CA 35:53 700
10. Paul Gorman Boston, MA 35:55 600
11. Larry Lawson Reno, NV 35:56 500
12. Duncan Macdonald Menlo Park, CA 36:02 400
13. Philip Peterson Orem, UT 36:22 300
14. John Freeburg Auburn, WA 36:27 250
15. Garry Bjorklund Minneapolis, MN 36:29 200
16. Graeme Holden New Zealand 36:35
17. Benji Durden Stone Mountain, GA 36:39
18. Adrian Royle England 36:42
19. Rob Greer Spokane, WA 36:45
20. Simon Kilili Kenya 36:47
21. John Esquibel Alamosa, CO 36:52
22. Paul Raether Eugene, OR 36:53
23. Pablo Vigil Alamosa, CO 36:54
24. James Ingold Monroe, WI 36:55
25. Mike Lohman Ft. Collins, CO 37:00
1983 Top Finishers: WOMEN
Place Name Home Time Award
1. Anne Audain New Zealand 39:29 $6,000
2. Lynn Williams Canada 41:06 4,000
3. Debbie Eide Salem, OR 41:08 2,200
4. Eleanor Simonsick Baltimore, MD 41:21 1,500
5. Janis Klecker Hopkins, MN 41:54 1,000
6. Laurie Binder Oakland, CA 42:11 800
7. Nancy Ditz Menlo Park, CA 42:40 650
8. Gail Volk Seattle, WA 42:49 500
9. Patricia English San Anselmo, CA 43:02 400
10. Laura Dewald Arlington, VA 43:04 300
11. Cindy Dalrymple New York, NY 43:16 250
12. Tina Gandy Minneapolis, MN 43:17 200
13. Linda Edgar Federal Way, WA 43:35
14. Debbie Elsmore New Zealand 43:39
15. Jody Jacobs Richland, WA 44:22
16. Connie Benson Seattle, WA 44:27
17. Kim Rosenquist Spokane, WA 44:37
18. Julie Thomas Bellevue, WA 44:50
19. Ruth Wysocki El Toro, CA 45:08
20. Bette Poppers Littleton, CO 46:08
21. Vicki Foltz Monroe, WA 46:17
22. Doris Heritage Seattle, WA 46:20
23. Julie Horn Spokane, WA 46:43
24. Bridgette Baker Missoula, MT 46:52
25. Jan Bustad Puyallup, WA 47:14

1983 Men's Open
Place Name

Time

Prize Age Home

1

Jim Knaub

35:50

$1,500 27 Long Beach, CA

2

Jim Martinson

37:16

1,000 36 Puyallup, WA

3

John Rodolph

37:28

500 Albuquerque, NM

4

Gary Kerr

39:12

300 29 Campbell, CA

5

Dean Barrett

39:16

6

Bob Hall

39:20

Boston, MA

7

Laverne Achenbach

39:53

40

Birmingham, AL

8

George Murray

41:46

35

St. Petersburg, FL

9

Joe Hardy

45:14

10

Jerry Martin

48:04

35

Cheney, WA

11

Doug Brown

52:53

1983 Women's Open
Place Name Time Prize Age Home
1 Candace Cable 47:01 $1,500 28 San Luis Obispo, CA
2 Sherry Ramsey 48:39 900 24 Urbana, IL
3 Kathy Stotts 53:11 400 Seattle, WA
4 Karen Jacobs 1:03:25
5 Jane Schiff 1:05:38

6

Jennifer Skidmore

1:38:15

Bloomsday Sponsors

Healthcare Sponsor

Providence Logo

Corporate Cup Sponsor

Northwest Orthopedic Specialists Logo

Register for Bloomsday

A race for everyone. From the spirited 12K to family-friendly strolls:

Bloomsday Logo Mega Menu

Bloomsday

Bloomsday Corporate Cup 2023 Logo

Corporate Cup

Junior Bloomsday Logo

Junior Bloomsday

Spokane Bloomsday Marmot March Logo

Marmot March

Bloomsday Results

Congradulations all participants! View your results by clicking below:

Our Community

Lilac Bloomsday Association's mission statement: To promote national and international sports competition and fitness education for the civic betterment, social improvement, and physical well-being of the general public.