The Lilac Bloomsday Association presents the 42nd running of the Lilac Bloomsday Run.

  • Sunday, May 6, 2018
  • 12 Kilometers (7.46 miles)
  • Spokane, Washington

Elite Field

TOP MALE RUNNERS

2017 LILAC BLOOMSDAY RUN 

(List current as of May 4, 2017) 

101 - - Philip Langat . . . 27 . . . Kenya . . . Bloomsday 2016 Champion (34:26; 12 second margin of victory) . . . Ran 34:58 at Bloomsday 2015 for 4th place . . . 2nd place finish 2017 World’s Best 10K (28:21) . . . Ran 13:30 at 2017 B.A.A. 5K for 4th place . . . 4th place finisher 2016 World’s Best 10K (28:00) . . . . . . Placed 12th at 2015 World Cross Country Championships . . . 4th place finish 2015 BAA 5K (13:32) . . .

102 - - Isaac Mwangi . . . 31 . . . Kenya . . . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2016 (34:38) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2015 (34:55) . . . Champion 2016 and 2015 Bay to Breakers (San Francisco, CA). . . Champion 2016 Bolder Boulder 10K . . . 6th place finish 2017 World’s Best 10K (28:47) . . .  

103 - - Philemon Cheboi . . . 23 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 34:42 in Bloomsday 2016 (3rd place) . . . Ran 35:37 in Bloomsday 2015 (8th place finish) . . . 5th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:43) . . . Silver Medalist 2012 IAAF World Junior Track and Field Championships 10000m (28:23) . . . 

104 - - Teshome Mekonen (Asfaha) . . . 21 . . . Ethiopia . . . Champion 2016 Boilermaker 15K (43:58) . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (35:13) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 United Air NYC Half (60:28) . . . 3rd place finish 2016 UAE Health Kidney 10K (28:47) . . .

105 - - MacDonard Ondara . . . 32. . . Kenya . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (35:02) . . . 4th place finish 2016 Bolder Boulder. . . 14th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (35:58) . . . 8th place finish Bloomsday 2014 (35:33) . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2013 (35:12) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2012 (34:48) . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2011 (34:39) . . .

106 - - Evans Kurui . . . 24 . . . Kenya . . . 4th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:43) . . . 10K personal best of 27:56 in September, 2015 (Prague) . . .

107 - - Eliud Ngetich . . . 23 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2015 Boilermaker (Utica, NY) 15K (43:31) . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (35:28) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Shamrockin’ Run 8K (22:42) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Azalea Trail Run 10K (28:50) . . .

108 - - Deriba Merga . . . 36 . . . Ethiopia . . .  Champion 2009 Boston Marathon (2:08:42) . . . Marathon personal best of 2:06:38 (London 2008) . . . Half Marathon personal best of 59:15 (New Delhi) . . . 10K personal best of 27:24 (2009) . . .

109 - - Scott Fauble . . . 25 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . Personal best of 28:00.43 in 10000m (2016) . . . 6th place finish 2016 Bolder Boulder . . . 4th place finish 2016 Olympic Trials 10000m . . . 8th place finish 2017 USATF XC Champs . . . 36th place finish 2017 IAAF World XC Champs . . .

110 - - Ryan Vail . . . 31 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . 4-time USA XC team member . . . 10k personal best of 27:44 . . . Marathon personal best of 2:10:57 . . . 5th place finish 2015 USATF 10K Champs . . . 9th place finish 2014 NYC Marathon . . . 10th place finish 2014 London Marathon . . .

111 - - Kiya Dandena . . . 28 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 4th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon Champs (1:03:19) . . . 9th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:58) . . . 10th place finish 2017 15K Champs (44:36) . . .

112 - - Ben Payne . . . 35 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . Ran 36:22 for Bloomsday 2017 . . . 17th place finish 2016 USA Olympic Marathon Trials (2:18:37) . . . 9th place finish 2016 NYC Marathon (2:15:46) . . . 10K personal best of 28:36 (2016) . . . 5K personal best of 13:44 (2016) . . .

113 - - Pierce Murphy . . . 23 . . . Malibu, CA . . . 9-time All-American at the University of Colorado . . . Personal best of 13:37.05 for 5000m and 28:48.79 for 10000m . . .

114 - - Matt Williams . . . 30 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . 4th place finish 2017 Chicago Shamrock Shuffle (23:31) . . . Ran 36:53 in Bloomsday 2014 . . . Ran 1:03:57 in 2016 Aramco Houston Half Marathon . . .5000m personal best of 14:11 (2016) . . .  

115 - - Geoffrey Bundi. . . 29 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2014 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . Champion 2014 Utica Boilermaker 15K . . . Half Marathon personal best of 1:00:12 (2014) . . .

116 - - Kevin Chelimo . . . 34 . . . Kenya . . . Placed 10th in Bloomsday 2015 (35:41) . . . Personal best of 1:01:21 in Half Marathon . . . Personal best of 13:14 for 5000m and 27:30 for 10000m . . .

117 - - Kevin Kochei . . . 27 . . . Kenya . . . 12th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (47:45) . . . Ran 28:35 in 2016 B.A.A. 10K . . . Placed 7th in Bloomsday 2015 (35:35) . . . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2014 (34:40) . . .

119 - - Reid Buchanan . . . 24 . . . Mammoth Lakes, CA . . . Champion 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (44:40) . . . NCAA 10000m All-American while competing for University of Portland . . .

120 - - Scott Bauhs . . . 30 . . . San Luis Obispo, CA . . . Champion 2016 Rock N Roll Phoenix Half Marathon . . . 3rd place finish 2016 USA Half Marathon Champs . . . 10000m personal best of 27:48.06 . . .

121 - - Matt Crichlow . . . 24 . . . Spokane, Washington . . . 2016 graduate of Gonzaga University . . . 5000m personal best of 14:16 . . . 10000m personal best of 29:45 . . . first individual male qualifier for NCAA XC Championship in Gonzaga school history (2015) . . .

122 - - Barnabas Kosgei . . . 30 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 1:03:20 at 2017 Kentucky Derby Festival Half Marathon . . . 10th place finish 2017 Kenya XC Champs . . .

123 - - Girma Mecheso . . . 29 . . . Alexandria, VA . . . Champion 2014 U.S. 20K Champs . . . 3rd place finish 2015 US Half Marathon Champs (1:02:16) . . . Ran 27:52.28 for 10000m while competing for Oklahoma State University (2013) . . .

124 - - Julian Florez . . . 24 . . . Albuquerque, NM . . . Ran 46:50 at 2017 USATF 15K Champs . . . Placed 25th at USATF 10 Mile Championships (50:10) . . .

125 - - Gregory Leak . . . 29 . . . . Tacoma, WA . . . Placed 16th at Bloomsday 2016 (37:17) . . . Ran 29:12.54 at 2017 Mt. Sac Relays 10000m . . .

126 - - Jordan Welling . . . 29 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Champion 2017 Portland Shamrock 5K (15:31) . . . Ran 1:07:40 Half Marathon (2017) . . . 4-time Div. II All-American while competing for Western Washington University . . .

127 - - Eric Ashe . . . 28 . . . Boston, MA . . . Ran 1:06:27 at 2017 Houston Half Marathon

128 - - Drew Polley . . . 31 . . . Seattle, WA . . . Ran 38:47 in Bloomsday 2016 . . . Ran 2:27:32 at USA Olympic Marathon Trials . . . Competed for Washington State University XC and Track teams . . .

– MASTERS MALES –

150 - - Uli Steidl . . . 44 . . . Seattle, Washington . . . Bloomsday 2016 Masters Champion . . . Masters Champion 2014 Boston Marathon (2:19:48; 22nd overall) . . .

 

TOP FEMALE RUNNERS

2017 LILAC BLOOMSDAY RUN 

(List current as of May 4, 2017)

1 - - Buze Diriba . . . 23. . . Ethiopia . . . Champion 2017 B.A.A. 5K (14:54; April 16, 2017; outkicking 12K world record holder Molly Huddle) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Azalea Trail Run 10K (32:49) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:52) . . . Champion 2016 EQT Pittsburgh 10 Miler (51:38) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:20) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Peachtree Road Race 10K (32:28) . . . Champion 2016 Crescent City Classic 10K (31:57) . . . Champion 2016 Shamrockin’ Run 8K (25:56) . . . 2012 5000m World Junior Champion . . . 

2- -  Mamitu Daska . . . 33 . . . Ethiopia . . . Champion of Bloomsday 2012 (38:26) . . . Holds #3 and #5 fastest Bloomsday times in race history (38:25 in 2010 and 38:26 in 2012) . . . Champion 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:19) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 WB 10K (31:59) . . . Champion 2017 Healthy Kidney 10K (31:37; ran world leading 8K mark of 25:17) . . . 3rd place finish Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (32:47) . . . Placed 4th at 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (54:45) . . . Ran 1:09:01 for 5th place finish at 2017 Aramco Half Marathon . . . 4-time winner of the Bolder Boulder 10K (2009, 2010, 2012, 2014) . . . Marathon personal best of 2:21:59 (2011) . . . During the 2012 spring/summer racing season she won Bolder Boulder, Bloomsday, Bay to Breakers, Peachtree, and Boilermaker . . .

3 - -  Mary Wangui . . . 24 . . . Kenya . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:22) . . .

4 - - Jane Kibii. . . 32 . . . Kenya . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2016 (39:59) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2015 (39:29) . . . Champion 2016 SacTown 10 Mile (53:21) and 2015 SacTown 10 Mile (54:16) . . . Champion 2015 Bay to Breakers 12k (40:04) . . . Champion 2015 Grandma’s Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon (2:31:44) . . . 

5 - -  Risper Gesabwa . . . 28 . . . Kenya . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (40:00) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2014 (39:53) . . . 6th place finish at 2017 World’s Best 10K (32:16) . . . 1:11:41 personal best in Half Marathon . . .

6 - - Tara Welling . . . 27 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . 2016 USATF 15K National Champion (50:34) . . . 2016 USATF Half Marathon National Champion (1:10:25) . . . 8th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon championships (1:14:42) . . . USATF Olympic Trials Qualifier 5K/10K (2016) . . . Top American at 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (55:33) . . . Champion 2017 TenaciousTen 10K (32:29) . . . 5K personal best of 15:26 . . .

7 - -  Karolina Nadolska. . . 35 . . . Poland . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2013 (41:01) . . . Champion 2017 Vancouver Sun Run 10k (32:39) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:29) . . . Ran 1:09:54 Half Marathon in March, 2017 setting Poland National Record . . . 36th place finish at 2012 London Olympic Games Marathon . . .Personal best of 2:26:32 in Marathon (2014) . . .

8 - -  Lineth Chepkurui . . . 29 . . . Kenya . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (40:22) . . . 7th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (40:20) . . . Placed 2nd Bloomsday 2014 (39:38) . . . 3-Time Bloomsday Champion (2008, 2009, 2010) . . . Set Bloomsday Course Record in 2010 – 38:10 (Fastest 12k ever run in the World at the time) . . . Also owns 5th fastest Bloomsday time in race history (38:37; 2009) . . . Champion 2013 Peachtree 10k (32:09) . . . Champion 2013 Utica Boilermaker 15k (50:33) . . .

9 - - Lindsey Scherf . . . 30 . . . High Falls, NY . . . 8th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (40:59) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Honolulu Marathon (2:34:04) . . . Ran 41:14 in Bloomsday 2015 (14th place) . . . 10K personal best of 32:27 (2016) . . . 2nd overall in final standings of 2016 USA Road Racing Circuit . . . Champion 2015 USA 25K Championships . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Grandma’s Marathon (2:32:19) . . . 3rd place finish 2016 USA 15K championships (51:23) . . . 7th place finish 2016 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (34:05) . . . 4th place finish 2015 Vancouver Sun Run (33:30) . . . Champion 2014 Las Vegas Rock N Roll Half Marathon (1:14:15) . . . Placed 6th in Bloomsday 2012 in time of 40:41 . . . Six-time NCAA All-American . . . Harvard graduate . . .

10 - -  Becky Wade. . . 28 . . . Louisville, CO . . .  9th place finish 2017 Cooper River Bridge Run (34:18) . . . 7th place finish 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (34:47) . . . 10000m personal best of 32:32 . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Houston Half Marathon (Top American) . . .

11 - -  Jennifer Bergman . . . 25 . . . Portland, Oregon . . .  Ran 43:47 at Bloomsday 2016 (19th place) . . . Champion 2015 Las Vegas Rock N Roll Half Marathon . . . Ran 2:44 Marathon at 2016 California International Marathon . . . Ran 1:14:04 at 2015 USA Half Marathon Championships . . . Ran 2:49 at 2016 USA Olympic Marathon Trials . . . 2012 and 2013 XC All-American while competing for University of Arizona . . . 2013 Pac-12 Champion (10K) . . . Personal Bests of 33:04 for 10000m and 15:52 for 5000m . . .

12 - - Belainesh Gebre . . . 29 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 5th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon Championships (April 29; 1:13:40) . . . Champion 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (51:28) . . .  

13 - - Jamie Cheever . . . 30 . . . Seattle, WA . . . 2012 Olympic Trials Steeple Finalist . . . Mile personal best of 4:35 . . . Placed 6th (2012) and 10th (2013) at USA XC Championships . . . 3-time All-American at University of Minnesota . . . Ran 4:11 for 1500m at 2016 Portland Track Festival . . .

14 - -  Calli Thackery . . . 24 . . . Albuquerque, NM . . .  Personal bests of 15:37 for 5K, 9:03 for 3K and 4:14 for 1500m . . .

15 - - Emma Kertesz. . . 26 . . . Denver, CO . . . Ran 43:20 at Bloomsday 2016 (17th place) . . . Placed 12th at USA Half Marathon Champs (1:15:39) . . .

16 - - Alvina Begay . . . 36 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (55:57) . . . Ran 2:44:03 at 2017 Boston Marathon . . . Ran 44:26 at Bloomsday 2015 (20th place) . . . 

17 - -  Grace Wambui . . . 26 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 41:46 at 2016 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Kentucky Derby Festival Half Marathon (1:15:28) . . . 7th place finish 2017 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (33:54) . . .

18 - - Grace Kahura. . . 23 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2016 Hartford Half Marathon (1:14:26) . . . Champion 2016 Quadrant 5K (16:16) . . .

19 - - Heather Lieberg . . . 36 . . . Helena, MT . . .  Ran 1:14:14 at 2016 Carlsbad Half Marathon . . . 2016 Olympic Marathon Trials participant (16th; 2:40) . . . Placed 5th overall at 2015 LA Marathon (2:35) . . .

20 - -  Lyndy Davis . . . 27 . . . Portland, OR . . . 2016 Olympic Marathon Trials participant . . . Ran 43:25 in Bloomsday 2016 (18th place) . . . Ran 2:42:34 at 2015 California Int’l Marathon . . .

21 - -  Nicole Dimercurio. . . 26 . . . Blowing Rock, NC . . .  2016 Olympic Marathon Trials participant . . . 3rd place finish 2015 Peachtree 10K . . . Half Marathon personal best of 1:14:33 (2016) . . .

22 - -  Maggie Callahan . . . 28 . . .Gunbarrel, CO . . .  Competed collegiately for the University of Arizona . . . 2011 Pac 10 Champion 3000m Steeplechase . . . Ran 16:13 at 2016 Portland Track Festival 5000m. . .

24 - -  Molly Callahan . . . 24 . . . Longmont, CO . . . Competed collegiately at the University of Arizona in cross country and track (Steeplechase and 5000m) . . .

25 - -   Liza Reichert. . . 29 . . . Los Altos Hills, CA . . . Ran 2:42:24 at 2015 California International Marathon . . . Champion 2015 Kaiser Permanente San Francisco Half Marathon (1:16:48) . . . 

26 - -  Eva Vail . . . 32 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Ran 2:45:54 at GoodLife Fitness Victoria Marathon . . . Ran 29:03 at Portland Shamrock Run . . . 

 

– MASTERS FEMALES –

50 - -  Jen Rhines . . . 42 . . . Boston, MA . . . 12K U.S. Masters Record Holder . . . 3-time Olympian . . . 3-time U.S. 15K Champion (1998, 2005, 2011) . . . Personal bests of 2:29:32 (Marathon), 71:14 (Half Marathon), 31:17 (10K) and 14:54 (5K) . . .  

51 - -  Catherine Watkins . . . 45 . . . Vancouver, B.C. . . .  Ran 44:06 at Bloomsday 2016 (21st place) . . . 2nd Place Masters in Bloomsday 2016 . . . Vancouver Sun Run Masters Champion:  2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017.