The Lilac Bloomsday Association presents the 42nd running of the Lilac Bloomsday Run.

  • Sunday, May 6, 2018
  • 12 Kilometers (7.46 miles)
  • Spokane, Washington

Elite Field

ELITE FIELD FOR BLOOMSDAY 2018 WILL BE POSTED HERE APPROXIMATELY MAY 3, 2018. INFORMATION BELOW IS FROM 2017.

TOP MALE RUNNERS

2017 LILAC BLOOMSDAY RUN 

(List current as of May 4, 2017) 

101 - - Philip Langat . . . 27 . . . Kenya . . . Bloomsday 2016 Champion (34:26; 12 second margin of victory) . . . Ran 34:58 at Bloomsday 2015 for 4th place . . . 2nd place finish 2017 World’s Best 10K (28:21) . . . Ran 13:30 at 2017 B.A.A. 5K for 4th place . . . 4th place finisher 2016 World’s Best 10K (28:00) . . . . . . Placed 12th at 2015 World Cross Country Championships . . . 4th place finish 2015 BAA 5K (13:32) . . .

102 - - Isaac Mwangi . . . 31 . . . Kenya . . . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2016 (34:38) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2015 (34:55) . . . Champion 2016 and 2015 Bay to Breakers (San Francisco, CA). . . Champion 2016 Bolder Boulder 10K . . . 6th place finish 2017 World’s Best 10K (28:47) . . .  

103 - - Philemon Cheboi . . . 23 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 34:42 in Bloomsday 2016 (3rd place) . . . Ran 35:37 in Bloomsday 2015 (8th place finish) . . . 5th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:43) . . . Silver Medalist 2012 IAAF World Junior Track and Field Championships 10000m (28:23) . . . 

104 - - Teshome Mekonen (Asfaha) . . . 21 . . . Ethiopia . . . Champion 2016 Boilermaker 15K (43:58) . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (35:13) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 United Air NYC Half (60:28) . . . 3rd place finish 2016 UAE Health Kidney 10K (28:47) . . .

105 - - MacDonard Ondara . . . 32. . . Kenya . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (35:02) . . . 4th place finish 2016 Bolder Boulder. . . 14th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (35:58) . . . 8th place finish Bloomsday 2014 (35:33) . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2013 (35:12) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2012 (34:48) . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2011 (34:39) . . .

106 - - Evans Kurui . . . 24 . . . Kenya . . . 4th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:43) . . . 10K personal best of 27:56 in September, 2015 (Prague) . . .

107 - - Eliud Ngetich . . . 23 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2015 Boilermaker (Utica, NY) 15K (43:31) . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (35:28) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Shamrockin’ Run 8K (22:42) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Azalea Trail Run 10K (28:50) . . .

108 - - Deriba Merga . . . 36 . . . Ethiopia . . .  Champion 2009 Boston Marathon (2:08:42) . . . Marathon personal best of 2:06:38 (London 2008) . . . Half Marathon personal best of 59:15 (New Delhi) . . . 10K personal best of 27:24 (2009) . . .

109 - - Scott Fauble . . . 25 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . Personal best of 28:00.43 in 10000m (2016) . . . 6th place finish 2016 Bolder Boulder . . . 4th place finish 2016 Olympic Trials 10000m . . . 8th place finish 2017 USATF XC Champs . . . 36th place finish 2017 IAAF World XC Champs . . .

110 - - Ryan Vail . . . 31 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . 4-time USA XC team member . . . 10k personal best of 27:44 . . . Marathon personal best of 2:10:57 . . . 5th place finish 2015 USATF 10K Champs . . . 9th place finish 2014 NYC Marathon . . . 10th place finish 2014 London Marathon . . .

111 - - Kiya Dandena . . . 28 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 4th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon Champs (1:03:19) . . . 9th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (46:58) . . . 10th place finish 2017 15K Champs (44:36) . . .

112 - - Ben Payne . . . 35 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . Ran 36:22 for Bloomsday 2017 . . . 17th place finish 2016 USA Olympic Marathon Trials (2:18:37) . . . 9th place finish 2016 NYC Marathon (2:15:46) . . . 10K personal best of 28:36 (2016) . . . 5K personal best of 13:44 (2016) . . .

113 - - Pierce Murphy . . . 23 . . . Malibu, CA . . . 9-time All-American at the University of Colorado . . . Personal best of 13:37.05 for 5000m and 28:48.79 for 10000m . . .

114 - - Matt Williams . . . 30 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . 4th place finish 2017 Chicago Shamrock Shuffle (23:31) . . . Ran 36:53 in Bloomsday 2014 . . . Ran 1:03:57 in 2016 Aramco Houston Half Marathon . . .5000m personal best of 14:11 (2016) . . .  

115 - - Geoffrey Bundi. . . 29 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2014 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . Champion 2014 Utica Boilermaker 15K . . . Half Marathon personal best of 1:00:12 (2014) . . .

116 - - Kevin Chelimo . . . 34 . . . Kenya . . . Placed 10th in Bloomsday 2015 (35:41) . . . Personal best of 1:01:21 in Half Marathon . . . Personal best of 13:14 for 5000m and 27:30 for 10000m . . .

117 - - Kevin Kochei . . . 27 . . . Kenya . . . 12th place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (47:45) . . . Ran 28:35 in 2016 B.A.A. 10K . . . Placed 7th in Bloomsday 2015 (35:35) . . . 2nd place finish Bloomsday 2014 (34:40) . . .

119 - - Reid Buchanan . . . 24 . . . Mammoth Lakes, CA . . . Champion 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (44:40) . . . NCAA 10000m All-American while competing for University of Portland . . .

120 - - Scott Bauhs . . . 30 . . . San Luis Obispo, CA . . . Champion 2016 Rock N Roll Phoenix Half Marathon . . . 3rd place finish 2016 USA Half Marathon Champs . . . 10000m personal best of 27:48.06 . . .

121 - - Matt Crichlow . . . 24 . . . Spokane, Washington . . . 2016 graduate of Gonzaga University . . . 5000m personal best of 14:16 . . . 10000m personal best of 29:45 . . . first individual male qualifier for NCAA XC Championship in Gonzaga school history (2015) . . .

122 - - Barnabas Kosgei . . . 30 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 1:03:20 at 2017 Kentucky Derby Festival Half Marathon . . . 10th place finish 2017 Kenya XC Champs . . .

123 - - Girma Mecheso . . . 29 . . . Alexandria, VA . . . Champion 2014 U.S. 20K Champs . . . 3rd place finish 2015 US Half Marathon Champs (1:02:16) . . . Ran 27:52.28 for 10000m while competing for Oklahoma State University (2013) . . .

124 - - Julian Florez . . . 24 . . . Albuquerque, NM . . . Ran 46:50 at 2017 USATF 15K Champs . . . Placed 25th at USATF 10 Mile Championships (50:10) . . .

125 - - Gregory Leak . . . 29 . . . . Tacoma, WA . . . Placed 16th at Bloomsday 2016 (37:17) . . . Ran 29:12.54 at 2017 Mt. Sac Relays 10000m . . .

126 - - Jordan Welling . . . 29 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Champion 2017 Portland Shamrock 5K (15:31) . . . Ran 1:07:40 Half Marathon (2017) . . . 4-time Div. II All-American while competing for Western Washington University . . .

127 - - Eric Ashe . . . 28 . . . Boston, MA . . . Ran 1:06:27 at 2017 Houston Half Marathon

128 - - Drew Polley . . . 31 . . . Seattle, WA . . . Ran 38:47 in Bloomsday 2016 . . . Ran 2:27:32 at USA Olympic Marathon Trials . . . Competed for Washington State University XC and Track teams . . .

– MASTERS MALES –

150 - - Uli Steidl . . . 44 . . . Seattle, Washington . . . Bloomsday 2016 Masters Champion . . . Masters Champion 2014 Boston Marathon (2:19:48; 22nd overall) . . .

 

TOP FEMALE RUNNERS

2017 LILAC BLOOMSDAY RUN 

(List current as of May 4, 2017)

1 - - Buze Diriba . . . 23. . . Ethiopia . . . Champion 2017 B.A.A. 5K (14:54; April 16, 2017; outkicking 12K world record holder Molly Huddle) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Azalea Trail Run 10K (32:49) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:52) . . . Champion 2016 EQT Pittsburgh 10 Miler (51:38) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (53:20) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Peachtree Road Race 10K (32:28) . . . Champion 2016 Crescent City Classic 10K (31:57) . . . Champion 2016 Shamrockin’ Run 8K (25:56) . . . 2012 5000m World Junior Champion . . . 

2- -  Mamitu Daska . . . 33 . . . Ethiopia . . . Champion of Bloomsday 2012 (38:26) . . . Holds #3 and #5 fastest Bloomsday times in race history (38:25 in 2010 and 38:26 in 2012) . . . Champion 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:19) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 WB 10K (31:59) . . . Champion 2017 Healthy Kidney 10K (31:37; ran world leading 8K mark of 25:17) . . . 3rd place finish Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (32:47) . . . Placed 4th at 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (54:45) . . . Ran 1:09:01 for 5th place finish at 2017 Aramco Half Marathon . . . 4-time winner of the Bolder Boulder 10K (2009, 2010, 2012, 2014) . . . Marathon personal best of 2:21:59 (2011) . . . During the 2012 spring/summer racing season she won Bolder Boulder, Bloomsday, Bay to Breakers, Peachtree, and Boilermaker . . .

3 - -  Mary Wangui . . . 24 . . . Kenya . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:22) . . .

4 - - Jane Kibii. . . 32 . . . Kenya . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2016 (39:59) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2015 (39:29) . . . Champion 2016 SacTown 10 Mile (53:21) and 2015 SacTown 10 Mile (54:16) . . . Champion 2015 Bay to Breakers 12k (40:04) . . . Champion 2015 Grandma’s Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon (2:31:44) . . . 

5 - -  Risper Gesabwa . . . 28 . . . Kenya . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (40:00) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2014 (39:53) . . . 6th place finish at 2017 World’s Best 10K (32:16) . . . 1:11:41 personal best in Half Marathon . . .

6 - - Tara Welling . . . 27 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . 2016 USATF 15K National Champion (50:34) . . . 2016 USATF Half Marathon National Champion (1:10:25) . . . 8th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon championships (1:14:42) . . . USATF Olympic Trials Qualifier 5K/10K (2016) . . . Top American at 2017 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (55:33) . . . Champion 2017 TenaciousTen 10K (32:29) . . . 5K personal best of 15:26 . . .

7 - -  Karolina Nadolska. . . 35 . . . Poland . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2013 (41:01) . . . Champion 2017 Vancouver Sun Run 10k (32:39) . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:29) . . . Ran 1:09:54 Half Marathon in March, 2017 setting Poland National Record . . . 36th place finish at 2012 London Olympic Games Marathon . . .Personal best of 2:26:32 in Marathon (2014) . . .

8 - -  Lineth Chepkurui . . . 29 . . . Kenya . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (40:22) . . . 7th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (40:20) . . . Placed 2nd Bloomsday 2014 (39:38) . . . 3-Time Bloomsday Champion (2008, 2009, 2010) . . . Set Bloomsday Course Record in 2010 – 38:10 (Fastest 12k ever run in the World at the time) . . . Also owns 5th fastest Bloomsday time in race history (38:37; 2009) . . . Champion 2013 Peachtree 10k (32:09) . . . Champion 2013 Utica Boilermaker 15k (50:33) . . .

9 - - Lindsey Scherf . . . 30 . . . High Falls, NY . . . 8th place finish Bloomsday 2016 (40:59) . . . 2nd place finish 2017 Honolulu Marathon (2:34:04) . . . Ran 41:14 in Bloomsday 2015 (14th place) . . . 10K personal best of 32:27 (2016) . . . 2nd overall in final standings of 2016 USA Road Racing Circuit . . . Champion 2015 USA 25K Championships . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Grandma’s Marathon (2:32:19) . . . 3rd place finish 2016 USA 15K championships (51:23) . . . 7th place finish 2016 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (34:05) . . . 4th place finish 2015 Vancouver Sun Run (33:30) . . . Champion 2014 Las Vegas Rock N Roll Half Marathon (1:14:15) . . . Placed 6th in Bloomsday 2012 in time of 40:41 . . . Six-time NCAA All-American . . . Harvard graduate . . .

10 - -  Becky Wade. . . 28 . . . Louisville, CO . . .  9th place finish 2017 Cooper River Bridge Run (34:18) . . . 7th place finish 2017 Crescent City Classic 10K (34:47) . . . 10000m personal best of 32:32 . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Houston Half Marathon (Top American) . . .

11 - -  Jennifer Bergman . . . 25 . . . Portland, Oregon . . .  Ran 43:47 at Bloomsday 2016 (19th place) . . . Champion 2015 Las Vegas Rock N Roll Half Marathon . . . Ran 2:44 Marathon at 2016 California International Marathon . . . Ran 1:14:04 at 2015 USA Half Marathon Championships . . . Ran 2:49 at 2016 USA Olympic Marathon Trials . . . 2012 and 2013 XC All-American while competing for University of Arizona . . . 2013 Pac-12 Champion (10K) . . . Personal Bests of 33:04 for 10000m and 15:52 for 5000m . . .

12 - - Belainesh Gebre . . . 29 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 5th place finish 2017 USA Half Marathon Championships (April 29; 1:13:40) . . . Champion 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (51:28) . . .  

13 - - Jamie Cheever . . . 30 . . . Seattle, WA . . . 2012 Olympic Trials Steeple Finalist . . . Mile personal best of 4:35 . . . Placed 6th (2012) and 10th (2013) at USA XC Championships . . . 3-time All-American at University of Minnesota . . . Ran 4:11 for 1500m at 2016 Portland Track Festival . . .

14 - -  Calli Thackery . . . 24 . . . Albuquerque, NM . . .  Personal bests of 15:37 for 5K, 9:03 for 3K and 4:14 for 1500m . . .

15 - - Emma Kertesz. . . 26 . . . Denver, CO . . . Ran 43:20 at Bloomsday 2016 (17th place) . . . Placed 12th at USA Half Marathon Champs (1:15:39) . . .

16 - - Alvina Begay . . . 36 . . . Flagstaff, AZ . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Mountain to Fountain 15K (55:57) . . . Ran 2:44:03 at 2017 Boston Marathon . . . Ran 44:26 at Bloomsday 2015 (20th place) . . . 

17 - -  Grace Wambui . . . 26 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 41:46 at 2016 Bay to Breakers 12K . . . 3rd place finish 2017 Kentucky Derby Festival Half Marathon (1:15:28) . . . 7th place finish 2017 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (33:54) . . .

18 - - Grace Kahura. . . 23 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2016 Hartford Half Marathon (1:14:26) . . . Champion 2016 Quadrant 5K (16:16) . . .

19 - - Heather Lieberg . . . 36 . . . Helena, MT . . .  Ran 1:14:14 at 2016 Carlsbad Half Marathon . . . 2016 Olympic Marathon Trials participant (16th; 2:40) . . . Placed 5th overall at 2015 LA Marathon (2:35) . . .

20 - -  Lyndy Davis . . . 27 . . . Portland, OR . . . 2016 Olympic Marathon Trials participant . . . Ran 43:25 in Bloomsday 2016 (18th place) . . . Ran 2:42:34 at 2015 California Int’l Marathon . . .

21 - -  Nicole Dimercurio. . . 26 . . . Blowing Rock, NC . . .  2016 Olympic Marathon Trials participant . . . 3rd place finish 2015 Peachtree 10K . . . Half Marathon personal best of 1:14:33 (2016) . . .

22 - -  Maggie Callahan . . . 28 . . .Gunbarrel, CO . . .  Competed collegiately for the University of Arizona . . . 2011 Pac 10 Champion 3000m Steeplechase . . . Ran 16:13 at 2016 Portland Track Festival 5000m. . .

24 - -  Molly Callahan . . . 24 . . . Longmont, CO . . . Competed collegiately at the University of Arizona in cross country and track (Steeplechase and 5000m) . . .

25 - -   Liza Reichert. . . 29 . . . Los Altos Hills, CA . . . Ran 2:42:24 at 2015 California International Marathon . . . Champion 2015 Kaiser Permanente San Francisco Half Marathon (1:16:48) . . . 

26 - -  Eva Vail . . . 32 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Ran 2:45:54 at GoodLife Fitness Victoria Marathon . . . Ran 29:03 at Portland Shamrock Run . . . 

 

– MASTERS FEMALES –

50 - -  Jen Rhines . . . 42 . . . Boston, MA . . . 12K U.S. Masters Record Holder . . . 3-time Olympian . . . 3-time U.S. 15K Champion (1998, 2005, 2011) . . . Personal bests of 2:29:32 (Marathon), 71:14 (Half Marathon), 31:17 (10K) and 14:54 (5K) . . .  

51 - -  Catherine Watkins . . . 45 . . . Vancouver, B.C. . . .  Ran 44:06 at Bloomsday 2016 (21st place) . . . 2nd Place Masters in Bloomsday 2016 . . . Vancouver Sun Run Masters Champion:  2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017.